42, Chiltern Road, SL1 7NH
42 Chiltern Road is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Burnham. It sold for £372,500 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £372,500 6.2% 3.9% Jun 2000 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Chiltern Road.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,449 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,850 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £372,500 £3,449 £631,813 £5,850 Jun 2000 £165,000 £1,528 £597,039 £5,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £631,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,830 per square metre (£410 and £541 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £630,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Chiltern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Chiltern Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: