62, East Close, IP33 1UQ
62 East Close is a 39 m² flat in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £139,995 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£139,995 on Aug 2014
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,589 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,743 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £139,995 £3,590 £145,974 £3,743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,080 per square metre (£272 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 19 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.