51, Darwin Crescent, PL3 6DT
51 Darwin Crescent is a 94 m² detached home in Plymouth. It sold for £204,700 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £204,700 4.9% 2.6% May 2002 £116,000 19.5% 17.6% Jul 1999 £69,950 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,177 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,305 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £204,700 £2,178 £310,640 £3,305 May 2002 £116,000 £1,234 £298,693 £3,178 Jul 1999 £69,950 £744 £284,470 £3,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,640. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,050 per square metre (£205 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Darwin Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Darwin Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.