51, Gibbs Field, CM23 4EZ
51 Gibbs Field is a 83 m² detached home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £269,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £269,000 -0.3% -2.9% Jul 2007 £275,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,240 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,908 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £269,000 £3,241 £407,366 £4,908 Jul 2007 £275,000 £3,313 £480,108 £5,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Gibbs Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Gibbs Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2016 3/16/0670/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 51 Gibbs Field Bishops Stortford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- The construction of a single storey side/rear extension
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 3/15/1734/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 51 Gibbs Field Bishops Stortford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the front and side of existing dwelling to form an enlarged living room and study.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area