160, Ravencroft, OX26 6YF
160 Ravencroft is a 137 m² detached home in Bicester. It sold for £360,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £360,000 6.2% 4.0% Dec 1997 £130,000 5.6% 3.5% May 1996 £119,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 160, Ravencroft.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,754 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £360,000 £2,628 £514,334 £3,754 Dec 1997 £130,000 £949 £549,606 £4,012 May 1996 £119,500 £872 £555,488 £4,055 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £514,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £511,000 and £699,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 160 Ravencroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 160 Ravencroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.