70, Mendip Crescent, SS0 0HN
70 Mendip Crescent is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £195,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £195,000 5.3% 3.5% Mar 2012 £170,000 7.0% 4.2% Jul 2004 £101,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Mendip Crescent.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,437 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,056 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £195,000 £2,438 £324,476 £4,056 Mar 2012 £170,000 £2,125 £336,420 £4,205 Jul 2004 £101,000 £1,262 £230,581 £2,882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,650 per square metre (£334 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Mendip Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Mendip Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: