6, Burgate Fields, SP6 1LR
6 Burgate Fields is a 122 m² detached home in Fordingbridge. It sold for £347,750 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £347,750 4.1% 1.6% Apr 2008 £270,000 9.2% 7.0% May 2002 £160,000 10.2% 8.5% Jun 1998 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Burgate Fields.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,850 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,015 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £347,750 £2,850 £489,859 £4,015 Apr 2008 £270,000 £2,213 £455,811 £3,736 May 2002 £160,000 £1,311 £419,801 £3,441 Jun 1998 £110,000 £902 £453,545 £3,718 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fordingbridge are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,490 per square metre (£323 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Burgate Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Burgate Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.