45, Coedfan, SA2 8NS
45 Coedfan is a 76 m² detached home in Sketty. It sold for £187,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £187,000 -1.8% -4.4% Nov 2007 £210,000 9.9% 7.4% Apr 2004 £150,000 15.3% 13.5% Jan 2002 £109,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,173 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £187,000 £2,461 £317,170 £4,173 Nov 2007 £210,000 £2,763 £313,190 £4,121 Apr 2004 £150,000 £1,974 £260,633 £3,429 Jan 2002 £109,000 £1,434 £308,666 £4,061 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Coedfan. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Coedfan.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.