Property data
Sale history
£36,000 on Aug 1999
Internal area
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £233 per square metre (£22 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,258 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 1999 £36,000 £234 £193,710 £1,258

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,860 and £3,050 per square metre (£172 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.