4, Rosebery Close, SM4 4NR
4 Rosebery Close is a 63 m² flat in Motspur Park. It sold for £230,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £230,000 3.3% 0.7% Aug 2006 £178,500 12.2% 10.3% Jun 1996 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,650 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,800 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £230,000 £3,651 £302,415 £4,800 Aug 2006 £178,500 £2,833 £331,991 £5,270 Jun 1996 £55,000 £873 £326,646 £5,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Motspur Park are now selling for between £5,850 and £7,100 per square metre (£543 and £659 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Rosebery Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2012) for 4 Rosebery Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.