92, Halleys Way, LU5 5HZ
92 Halleys Way is a 114 m² detached home in Houghton Regis. It sold for £242,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £242,000 0.1% -2.4% Feb 2008 £239,950 10.0% 7.9% Mar 1995 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,122 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,258 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £242,000 £2,123 £371,355 £3,258 Feb 2008 £239,950 £2,105 £422,388 £3,705 Mar 1995 £70,000 £614 £382,353 £3,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Regis are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £508,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 92 Halleys Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 92 Halleys Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.