24, High Street, DY8 4NJ
24 High Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Wollaston. It sold for £138,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £138,000 2.3% -0.3% Mar 2006 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, High Street.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,516 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,575 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £138,000 £1,516 £234,347 £2,575 Mar 2006 £115,000 £1,264 £211,661 £2,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wollaston are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,540 per square metre (£243 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: