7, The Meadows, BB8 7ET
7 The Meadows is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Foulridge. It sold for £129,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £129,000 4.8% 2.4% Sep 2002 £74,500 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,573 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,538 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £129,000 £1,573 £208,122 £2,538 Sep 2002 £74,500 £909 £267,961 £3,268 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Foulridge are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,150 per square metre (£183 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 20/0821/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 The Meadows Colne Lancashire
- Description:
- Full: Erection of a single storey side extension and widen existing front driveway.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.