Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £350,000 5.3% 2.6%
Nov 2005 £225,000 9.1% 7.3%
Aug 2002 £169,950 13.1% 11.5%
Aug 1999 £118,000 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,666 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,784 per square metre (£630 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £350,000 £4,667 £508,777 £6,784
Nov 2005 £225,000 £3,000 £465,223 £6,203
Aug 2002 £169,950 £2,266 £434,620 £5,795
Aug 1999 £118,000 £1,573 £456,599 £6,088

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £508,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 46 The Rowans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 The Rowans.

Photos for 46 The Rowans
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.