9, Knolton Way, SL2 5TA
9 Knolton Way is a 64 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £200,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Mar 2014
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,396 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £200,000 £3,125 £345,363 £5,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,363. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2016 P/15805/002
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 9, Knolton Way, Slough
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey outbuilding and front porch
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 P/15805/001
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 9, Knolton Way, Slough
- Description:
- CONSTRUCTION OF A PART SINGLE/PART DOUBLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND PART FIRST FLOOR REAR EXTENSION.
- Planning ref:
- June 2014 Y/15805/000
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9, Knolton Way, Slough
- Description:
- THE ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION, WHICH WOULD EXTEND BEYOND THE REAR WALL OF THE ORIGINAL HOUSE BY 6.0M, WITH A MAXIMUM HEIGHT OF 2.8M, AND EAVES HEIGHT OF 2.8M.
- Summary:
- 26 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966