Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2014 £39,500 7.3% 5.0%
Oct 1999 £14,495 na na
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £822 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,593 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £39,500 £823 £76,477 £1,593
Oct 1999 £14,495 £302 £68,349 £1,424

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,880 per square metre (£125 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £90,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
35 square metres (377 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 7 Recreation Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/07/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Recreation Street.

Photos for 7 Recreation Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.