24a, Swinburne Road, SW15 5EB
24a Swinburne Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Barnes. It sold for £835,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £835,000 18.1% 16.1% Feb 2012 £520,000 4.0% 1.0% Mar 2007 £430,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24a, Swinburne Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,789 per square metre (£817 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,980 per square metre (£927 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £835,000 £8,789 £948,138 £9,980 Feb 2012 £520,000 £5,474 £759,124 £7,991 Mar 2007 £430,000 £4,526 £708,207 £7,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £948,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £611,000 and £832,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24a Swinburne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2011. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2004) for 24a Swinburne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: