51, Blackthorn Court, CB7 5DT
51 Blackthorn Court is a 41 m² terraced home in Soham. It sold for £119,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £119,000 2.0% -0.5% Aug 2004 £98,000 16.4% 14.6% Mar 2001 £58,500 15.2% 13.7% Jul 1998 £39,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Blackthorn Court.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,902 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,330 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £119,000 £2,902 £177,533 £4,330 Aug 2004 £98,000 £2,390 £174,052 £4,245 Mar 2001 £58,500 £1,427 £180,428 £4,401 Jul 1998 £39,995 £975 £170,697 £4,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Soham are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,710 per square metre (£259 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB166473
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 51 Blackthorn Court, Soham, Ely and garage
- Owner
-
ETOILE GROUP LIMITED
Incorporated in GUERNSEY
Proprietor address: 11 New Street, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3EG
Price paid on title: £119,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Apr 2015
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Blackthorn Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Blackthorn Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: