37, Rowallan Road, B75 6RH
37 Rowallan Road is a 79 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £275,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £275,000 6.5% 3.8% Oct 2009 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Rowallan Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,481 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,349 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £275,000 £3,481 £422,563 £5,349 Oct 2009 £210,000 £2,658 £359,274 £4,548 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,563. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,560 per square metre (£337 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 488 square metres (5,253 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Rowallan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2013. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2012) for 37 Rowallan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2012 2012/00844/PA
- Type:
- Application involving telecoms equiment and phone masts
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Homer Road s/o 37 Rowallan Road Four Oaks Sutton Coldfiel
- Description:
- Telecoms Licence Application for the installation of 1 no. equipment cabinet measuring 750mm x 407mm x 1128mm
- Summary:
- 23 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: