9, Newnham Parade, EN8 9NU
9 Newnham Parade is a 78 m² flat in Cheshunt. It sold for £175,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £175,000 5.7% 3.3% May 2009 £128,500 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,243 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,097 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £175,000 £2,244 £241,570 £3,097 May 2009 £128,500 £1,647 £227,773 £2,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,570 per square metre (£410 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Newnham Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Newnham Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: