27, Cowley Road, SW14 8QD
27 Cowley Road is a 73 m² flat in Mortlake. It sold for £653,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £653,000 10.4% 8.1% Jun 1999 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Cowley Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,945 per square metre (£831 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,468 per square metre (£880 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £653,000 £8,945 £691,139 £9,468 Jun 1999 £150,000 £2,055 £604,055 £8,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £691,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £566,000 and £751,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Cowley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Cowley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/1764/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Cowley Road Mortlake Londo
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormers and three front roof lights.
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 16/1560/HOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Cowley Road Mortlake London
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer. Replacement of first floor door and window with a pair of French doors.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.