25, Chaigley Road, PR3 3TQ
25 Chaigley Road is a 203 m² detached home in Longridge. It sold for £290,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £290,000 7.8% 5.6% Feb 1997 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Chaigley Road.
- Internal area
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,906 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £290,000 £1,429 £386,898 £1,906 Feb 1997 £80,000 £394 £335,923 £1,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 203 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,898. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longridge are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,840 per square metre (£181 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 203 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £577,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 521 square metres (5,608 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Chaigley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Chaigley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 203 sqm (2,185 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.