5, Greave, SK6 4PU
5 Greave is a 154 m² detached home in Romiley. It sold for £427,500 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £427,500 7.9% 5.7% Apr 1996 £106,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Greave.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,775 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,447 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £427,500 £2,776 £684,904 £4,447 Apr 1996 £106,000 £688 £522,139 £3,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £684,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romiley are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,030 per square metre (£270 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £448,000 and £621,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 669 square metres (7,201 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Greave. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2024) for 5 Greave.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 DC/056362
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Greave Romiley Stockpor
- Description:
- Garage conversion and 1st floor extension
- Planning ref:
- June 2001 DC/004349
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Greave, Romiley, Stockport, Cheshire
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 16 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.