Buckland, LD7 1TU
Buckland is a 196 m² detached home in Knighton. It sold for £390,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £390,000 18.4% 15.9% Apr 1998 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,103 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £390,000 £1,990 £608,129 £3,103 Apr 1998 £25,000 £128 £88,025 £449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 196 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £608,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knighton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,060 per square metre (£201 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 196 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,624 square metres (17,481 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 196 sqm (2,110 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.