24, Hawthorn Close, EX15 1SL
24 Hawthorn Close is a 52 m² terraced home in Cullompton. It sold for £125,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Jan 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Hawthorn Close.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,403 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,389 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £125,000 £2,404 £176,215 £3,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cullompton are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,560 per square metre (£262 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Hawthorn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Hawthorn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.