Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2014 £79,000 5.3% 3.1%
Mar 1995 £28,500 na na
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £868 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,382 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2014 £79,000 £868 £125,768 £1,382
Mar 1995 £28,500 £313 £96,435 £1,060

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Auckland are now selling for between £830 and £1,780 per square metre (£77 and £165 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Frances Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Frances Terrace.

Photos for 8 Frances Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2001 3/2001/0260
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
8 Frances Terrace Bishop Auckland County Durha
Description:
Single storey extension - shower room
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.