52, Lighthurst Lane, PR7 3EQ
52 Lighthurst Lane is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £122,500 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £122,500 3.8% 1.2% Oct 2009 £103,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Lighthurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,145 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £122,500 £1,944 £198,129 £3,145 Oct 2009 £103,000 £1,635 £171,665 £2,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,920 per square metre (£176 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Lighthurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Lighthurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 15 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: