16, Windsor Road, SL9 7NA
16 Windsor Road is a 382 m² detached home in Gerrards Cross. It sold for £1,565,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £1,565,000 7.5% 5.3% Aug 1999 £525,000 20.1% 17.7% Feb 1996 £277,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Windsor Road.
- Internal area
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,096 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,920 per square metre (£457 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £1,565,000 £4,097 £1,879,392 £4,920 Aug 1999 £525,000 £1,374 £1,757,170 £4,600 Feb 1996 £277,000 £725 £1,478,154 £3,870 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 382 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,879,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gerrards Cross are now selling for between £5,390 and £7,480 per square metre (£500 and £694 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 382 m², this implies a valuation between £2,059,000 and £2,857,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 2,312 square metres (24,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Windsor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Windsor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 PL/25/0269/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Knights Lodge 16 Windsor Road Gerrards Cross Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Demolition of existing dwelling and erection of a replacement two storey dwelling with attic accommodation and all associated site works.
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 PL/23/3217/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Knights Lodge 16 Windsor Road Gerrards Cross Buckinghamshir
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 16/01358/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions