50, Chequers Drive, RH6 8DU
50 Chequers Drive is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Horley. It sold for £272,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
£272,000 on Feb 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Chequers Drive.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,335 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £272,000 £3,400 £426,770 £5,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horley are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,440 per square metre (£395 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 385 square metres (4,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Chequers Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Chequers Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.