Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £422,500 6.8% 4.6%
May 1995 £120,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Brigantine Road.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,853 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £422,500 £2,592 £628,011 £3,853
May 1995 £120,000 £736 £693,740 £4,256

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £628,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warsash are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,060 per square metre (£368 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £647,000 and £825,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Brigantine Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Brigantine Road.

Photos for 6 Brigantine Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2018 P/18/1057/FP
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
6 Brigantine Road Warsash Southampton
Description:
Single Storey Front Extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.