Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £300,000 4.2% 2.0%
Jun 2001 £174,400 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Aulton Road.

Floorplan 39
View floorplan
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,479 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,707 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £300,000 £2,479 £448,536 £3,707
Jun 2001 £174,400 £1,441 £529,949 £4,380

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,450 per square metre (£320 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £538,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
461 square metres (4,962 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 39 Aulton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/05/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Aulton Road.

Photos for 39 Aulton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.