46, Hinton Way, CB22 5BB
46 Hinton Way is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Great Shelford. It sold for £545,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £545,000 8.8% 6.5% Aug 1999 £151,650 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Hinton Way.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,240 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,167 per square metre (£666 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £545,000 £5,240 £745,389 £7,167 Aug 1999 £151,650 £1,458 £659,057 £6,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £745,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £641,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 520 square metres (5,597 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Hinton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Hinton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 22/05195/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46 Hinton Way Great Shelford Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Two storey side extension and roof extension with rear facing dormer windows.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.