16b, Southside, BS23 2QX
16b Southside is a 100 m² flat in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £154,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £154,000 0.0% -2.4% Mar 2007 £154,000 63.4% 60.0% May 2006 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,540 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,257 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £154,000 £1,540 £225,672 £2,257 Mar 2007 £154,000 £1,540 £216,780 £2,168 May 2006 £100,000 £1,000 £138,319 £1,383 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,050 per square metre (£202 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16b Southside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16b Southside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.