40, Haddenham Road, LE3 2BF
40 Haddenham Road is a 92 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £106,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £106,000 * 6.5% 4.3% Jan 1998 £37,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,152 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,871 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £106,000 £1,152 £172,096 £1,871 Jan 1998 £37,500 £408 £198,934 £2,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Haddenham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2014) for 40 Haddenham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area