6, Chestnut Grove, YO32 4BT
6 Chestnut Grove is a 74 m² terraced home in New Earswick. It sold for £167,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £167,000 4.1% 1.7% Sep 2003 £107,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Chestnut Grove.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,256 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,360 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £167,000 £2,257 £248,634 £3,360 Sep 2003 £107,500 £1,453 £241,872 £3,269 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Earswick are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,730 per square metre (£257 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Chestnut Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Chestnut Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.