11, Caldew Maltings, CA2 5SW
11 Caldew Maltings is a 88 m² flat in Carlisle. It sold for £93,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £93,000 4.1% 2.3% Feb 2012 £83,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,056 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,240 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £93,000 £1,057 £109,158 £1,240 Feb 2012 £83,000 £943 £99,613 £1,132 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,810 per square metre (£113 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 03 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: