Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £149,950 5.2% 2.9%
May 2002 £81,000 na na
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,595 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,992 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £149,950 £1,595 £281,263 £2,992
May 2002 £81,000 £862 £266,311 £2,833

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.