30a, Cheltenham Drive, SN14 0SE
30a Cheltenham Drive is a 57 m² terraced home in Chippenham. It sold for £155,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £155,000 2.2% -0.3% Aug 2005 £127,000 9.7% 7.8% Aug 1995 £49,995 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,719 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,126 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £155,000 £2,719 £235,172 £4,126 Aug 2005 £127,000 £2,228 £217,812 £3,821 Aug 1995 £49,995 £877 £222,487 £3,903 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,120 per square metre (£276 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30a Cheltenham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 30a Cheltenham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: