52, Marsham Road, BL5 2GX
52 Marsham Road is a 94 m² detached home in Westhoughton. It sold for £175,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £175,000 1.9% -0.6% Feb 2004 £145,950 20.9% 19.4% Dec 2001 £95,950 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,861 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,094 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £175,000 £1,862 £290,853 £3,094 Feb 2004 £145,950 £1,553 £305,562 £3,251 Dec 2001 £95,950 £1,021 £264,798 £2,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhoughton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,100 per square metre (£201 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Marsham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Marsham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 11040/21
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 Marsham Road Westhoughton Bolton
- Description:
- CERTIFICATE OF LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT FOR PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR
- Summary:
- 30 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D