6, Cheltenham Drive, SN14 0SE
6 Cheltenham Drive is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Chippenham. It sold for £174,950 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £174,950 2.4% 0.0% Oct 2002 £133,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Cheltenham Drive.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,650 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,339 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £174,950 £2,651 £286,393 £4,339 Oct 2002 £133,000 £2,015 £289,656 £4,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,393. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,120 per square metre (£276 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Cheltenham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Cheltenham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: