59, Banks Road, PR9 8JL
59 Banks Road is a 201 m² detached home in Banks. It sold for £245,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £245,000 -0.2% -2.6% Jul 2004 £249,000 na na - Internal area
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,218 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,769 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £245,000 £1,219 £355,486 £1,769 Jul 2004 £249,000 £1,239 £427,021 £2,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banks are now selling for between £2,130 and £2,890 per square metre (£197 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £428,000 and £581,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,047 square metres (11,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Banks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Banks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 2020/0878/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 59 Banks Road Banks Southport Lancashire
- Description:
- Retrospective application for domestic outbuilding to rear garden.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: