2, Kirkstall Close, PL2 2SD
2 Kirkstall Close is a 58 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £111,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £111,000 * 1.1% -1.4% Jun 2005 £100,000 15.6% 13.7% Nov 2001 £59,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,913 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,999 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £111,000 £1,914 £173,938 £2,999 Jun 2005 £100,000 £1,724 £182,397 £3,145 Nov 2001 £59,000 £1,017 £222,956 £3,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN450731
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Kirkstall Close, Plymouth
- Owner
-
PLYMOUTH RENTALS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08189416)
Proprietor address: Russell Bedford House, 250 City Road, London EC1V 2QQ
Price paid on title: £111,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Oct 2014
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Kirkstall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 2 Kirkstall Close.