44, Appletrees Crescent, B61 0UA
44 Appletrees Crescent is a 123 m² detached home in Catshill. It sold for £300,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £300,000 0.1% -2.3% Sep 2005 £297,000 5.1% 2.6% Nov 2004 £285,000 12.3% 10.7% Dec 2000 £181,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Appletrees Crescent.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,439 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,715 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £300,000 £2,439 £456,983 £3,715 Sep 2005 £297,000 £2,415 £556,161 £4,522 Nov 2004 £285,000 £2,317 £540,414 £4,394 Dec 2000 £181,995 £1,480 £530,631 £4,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Catshill are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,680 per square metre (£249 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Appletrees Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Appletrees Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.