46, Heol Barcud, SA7 9NL
46 Heol Barcud is a 53 m² terraced home in Llansamlet. It sold for £106,500 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £106,500 * -0.2% -2.6% Apr 2008 £108,000 13.5% 11.1% Mar 2002 £50,000 4.1% 2.8% Nov 1999 £45,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,009 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,376 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £106,500 £2,009 £178,925 £3,376 Apr 2008 £108,000 £2,038 £154,223 £2,910 Mar 2002 £50,000 £943 £186,516 £3,519 Nov 1999 £45,500 £858 £153,142 £2,889 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM856352
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 46 Heol Barcud, Birchgrove, Swansea
- Owner
-
BEACON CYMRU GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 30438R)
Proprietor address: 3rd Floor, 220 High Street, Swansea SA1 1NW
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Jan 2025
- Title number
- WA953436
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 46 Heol Barcud, Birchgrove, Swansea
- Owner
-
THE WELSH HOUSING PARTNERSHIP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07729163)