10, Garland Close, EX4 2NS
10 Garland Close is a 44 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £124,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £124,000 0.0% -2.4% Mar 2010 £124,000 4.7% 2.7% Jul 2008 £115,000 7.2% 4.9% May 2002 £74,950 59.3% 56.7% Aug 2001 £51,500 14.4% 12.7% Apr 1998 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,818 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,062 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £124,000 £2,818 £178,731 £4,062 Mar 2010 £124,000 £2,818 £193,419 £4,396 Jul 2008 £115,000 £2,614 £185,793 £4,223 May 2002 £74,950 £1,703 £204,675 £4,652 Aug 2001 £51,500 £1,170 £171,727 £3,903 Apr 1998 £33,000 £750 £180,601 £4,105 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,090 and £3,980 per square metre (£287 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Garland Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Garland Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: