17, Brook Close, WV9 5DS
17 Brook Close is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Coven. It sold for £165,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £165,000 4.0% 1.7% Jun 2002 £102,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Brook Close.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,229 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,993 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £165,000 £2,230 £295,503 £3,993 Jun 2002 £102,000 £1,378 £351,822 £4,754 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coven are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,540 per square metre (£242 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Brook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Brook Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.