42, Chestnut Lane, HP6 6EP
42 Chestnut Lane is a 70 m² terraced home in Amersham. It sold for £270,500 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
£270,500 on Feb 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Chestnut Lane.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,864 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,191 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £270,500 £3,864 £433,353 £6,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £407,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Chestnut Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2017) for 42 Chestnut Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).