Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £224,000 6.8% 4.1%
Nov 2009 £165,000 na na
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,836 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,917 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £224,000 £1,836 £355,912 £2,917
Nov 2009 £165,000 £1,352 £257,597 £2,111

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clarbeston Road are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,830 per square metre (£189 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
1,221 square metres (13,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Tycanol . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Tycanol .

Photos for Tycanol
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
20 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
Comments: