154, Ormskirk Road, WN8 0AF
154 Ormskirk Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Upholland. It sold for £90,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £90,000 5.7% 3.4% Jun 2001 £44,450 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,451 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,304 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £90,000 £1,452 £142,824 £2,304 Jun 2001 £44,450 £717 £162,046 £2,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upholland are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,910 per square metre (£191 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.