Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2014 £112,500 7.4% 5.2%
Dec 1997 £35,800 na na
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,196 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,998 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £112,500 £1,197 £187,774 £1,998
Dec 1997 £35,800 £381 £176,893 £1,882

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,080 per square metre (£210 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
429 square metres (4,618 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 22 Chaucer Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Chaucer Drive.

Photos for 22 Chaucer Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2019 2019/0353/HOU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
22 Chaucer Drive Lincoln Lincolnshire
Description:
Erection of a part two storey, part single storey rear extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type: